The School Governing Body

The Governing Body is responsible for the decision making that affects the school. There are currently twelve governors including Mrs Paisley. The full Governing Body meets once a term (twice in the Summer Term) and the committees each meet once a term. There are three committees which deal with certain aspects of the school.

The Headteacher and Chair of Governors are members of all committees. Each committee has a Chair who is marked below in bold.

The Chair of Governors is Mr Steve Withers who can be contacted via the school.

Buildings and Grounds

Committee members : Ann Byers, Bruce Richards, Kirstie Somerville,Steve Withers

Curriculum and Pastoral

Committee Members: Claire Armstrong, Alison Bedford, Steve Carter, Brendan McArdle

Finance and Staffing

Committee Members: Ann Byers, Bruce Richards, Kirstie Somerville,  Alison Bedford, Shiona Bickley, Steve Carter, Brendan McArdle, Rachel Hogarth and Viv Drouet

 

For more detailed information about the structure and remit of the Governing Body and the terms of reference for each committee, please click here.

Business Interests

At the start of every academic year the governors are asked to declare any business interests or financial interests. In September 2018 no interests were declared. In addition, at the start of every meeting, Governors are asked to declare any interests in agenda items for that particular meeting. If any are declared, these are minuted.

Attendance at Meetings

The table below shows the attendance at meetings from September 2017 to date.

Attendance details will be added as each set of minutes is approved. This may mean a delay as minutes are approved the term after they are written.

 

Ref Meeting Date Apologies Accepted Notes
43 Full Governors 26/09/2017 None    
S22 Staffing 10/10/2017 Mr S Withers - vacation Yes  
C22 Curriculum & Pastoral 17/10/2017 Mr B McArdle - clashes with work meeting Yes  
F22 Finance 31/10/2017 Mrs Somerville - illness Yes  
B22 Buildings & Grounds 14/11/2017      
44 Full Governors 12/12/2017      
S23 Staffing 30/01/2018      
C23 Curriculum & Pastoral 6/02/2018      
B23 Buildings & Grounds 27/02/2018      
  Full Governors

15/03/2018

 

    Special meeting ratifying HT appt
45 Full Governors 24/4/2018 Mrs Drouet - training Yes  
F S24 Finance and Staffing 04/07/2018 Rev Carter (sabbatical) Mrs Bedford (work) Yes to both  
B24 Buildings 05/06/2018

Mr Withers (holiday)

Mr McArdle (work)

Yes to both  
C24 Curriculum & Pastoral 19/06/2018 Rev Carter (sabbatical) Yes  
F47 Full Governors'   17/07/2018

Rev Carter (sabbatical)

Mrs Drouet (family matters)

Yes to both  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minutes

There are four meetings of the Full Governing Body per year.

The most recent approved minutes of the Full Governing Body can be found here.

Please note that there was not a meeting of the Full Governing Body in December 2017. It was cancelled.

Policies

The Governing Body is responsible for keeping the school's policies up to date. There are a great number of these concerning teaching and learning, safeguarding and staffing as well as the physical aspects of the school and its finances. Those most pertinent to parents have been identified and can be found by clicking here. If you have any concerns that are not covered by these policies, please get in touch with Mrs Paisley.

Governing Body Structure:

Head teacher:

Mrs J Paisley

Local Authority Governor, appointed by the Local Authority:

Mr B McArdle

appointed by the Governing Body 22 March 2016, term ends 21 March 2020

*Mr McArdle was an Associate Member between September 2015 and 21 March 2016.

Foundation Governors, appointed by the Diocese of Carlisle:

Miss A Byers

appointed by the Diocese 10 November 2015, term ends 9 November 2019

Rev S Carter (ex officio)

Mrs V Drouet

appointed by the Diocese 14 December 2017, term ends 13 December 2021

Co-opted Governors, appointed by the school's Governing Body:

Mrs Shiona Bickley

appointed by the Governing Body 4 April 2017, term ends 3 April 2021

Mrs K Somerville

appointed by the Governing Body 1 September 2015, term ends 31 August 2019

Mr S Withers

appointed by the Governing Body 1 September 2015, term ends 31 August 2019

 

Parent Governors, elected through a ballot of parents:

Mrs A Bedford

appointed by the Governing Body 7 December 2013, term ends 6 December 2017

re-appointed by the Governing Body, 19 January 2018, term ends 18 January 2021

Mr B Richards

appointed by the Governing Body 7 December 2013, term ends 6 December 2017

re-appointed by the Governing Body, 19 January 2018, term ends 18 January 2021

Ms R Hogarth

appointed by the Governing Body, 19 January 2018, term ends 18 January 2021

Staffing Governor, elected by school staff:

Miss C Armstrong

elected by the school staff and appointed by the Governing Body 12 December 2017, term ends 11 December 2021

Associate Members, appointed by the school's Governing Body:

Mr I Newton

Mr Newton attends Buildings and Grounds meetings. He is the site manager of the school.

Clerk to the Governors:

Mrs C McDonald (who attends the Finance Committee meetings)

 

 

Latest News

12 December 2018

Service with a Smile!

Year 5 hosted a fabulous evening for their parents on Monday...
5 December 2018

Timotheus is Five!

A special celebration has just taken place in Reception!
30 November 2018

Year 6 re-live World War II

A day in the life of an evacuee...

Upcoming Events

30 November – 21 December 2018

Christmas Events

A list of dates for your diary...